PRIVACY POLICY STORMPUNT

Last update: 10 August 2020

 

Where and how is my personal data stored? With whom do STORMPUNT share my data? And what happens with photos that are taken during activities?

As part of the STORMPUNT service, we process personal data. We process such personal data for the execution of our STORMPUNT activities, for example participation in a project or a training course or for receiving our newsletters. If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will ask you for your permission separately. You may withdraw your consent at any time. When you visit our website, we also process your personal data. For example, when you fill in a form.

  • Which personal data we process
  • For what purposes we process your personal data
  • How long we store your personal data
  • With whom we share your personal information
  • How your personal information is secured
  • What cookies we use on our website
  • What your privacy rights are and how to file a privacy complaint
  • How we deal with changes to this privacy policy

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or the personal data STORMPUNT has stored about you, please send them by email to contact@stormpunt.nl or – good old-fashioned – send us a letter. Our address is:

STORMPUNT
Hengeveldstraat 29
3572 KH Utrecht
The Netherlands

 

What personal data do we process?

We process the following (categories of) personal data of (contacts of) our customers, potential customers and suppliers:

  1. Name and address data, such as organisation name, your name, address, postal code and city. The contact details we request are business data. If you choose to provide your private data, we will treat them the same as business data;
  2. Contact details, such as telephone number and e-mail address;
  3. Information required for payment and invoicing, including bank account number, VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
  4. When you participate in a STORMPUNT activity or visit one of our events and, if relevant, information regarding accessibility and/or dietary requirements;
  5. When you participate in a STORMPUNT activity or visit one of our events and if relevant: photos and videos taken during these activities. Prior to each STORMPUNT activity, participants will be given the opportunity to withhold their permission to record visual material;
  6. When you fill in a form on our website or send an e-mail to contact@stormpunt.nl, the completed (contact) data and other information provided.

 

For what purposes do we collect personal data?

We use the aforementioned personal data for:

  1. To be able to offer and improve our services;
  2. for our administration, including our internal control and external auditing;
  3. to keep in touch with you and to communicate with you; including communication, relationship management and business development activities such as invitations to events and sending you newsletters and other communications that may be relevant to you;
  4. to promote our services and products;
  5. when you a apply for a job with us: to process your application;
  6. to generate statistics regarding the use of our website, to analyze and improve our website and for the purpose of providing security for our website;
  7. and finally, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

If you have any questions about this, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

STORMPUNT will never share your details with third parties, unless this is necessary for the proper delivery of our services. For example, facilitators hired by us or the post if we want to send you a package. The third parties to whom we make personal data available are obliged to treat your personal data confidentially.

We may share personal data with:

  • Employees of STORMPUNT;
  • Subcontractors engaged for an assignment, e.g. external facilitators;
  • Suppliers of support services, such as postal or courier services or our accountant;
  • Software solutions that we use, such as our CRM, email software, billing software, video conferencing tools, digital whiteboards and other software packages;
  • Clients: STORMPUNT shares the images taken during activities with the client, so that they can use the images for their own communication purposes.
  • If said parties are regarded as ‘processors’ as defined in the privacy legislation, STORMPUNT will ensure that a processing agreement is agreed upon with said parties that meets the GDPR requirements.

 

How long do we store your personal data?

STORMPUNT does not store your personal data in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

  • When you, as a customer or participant, use one or more of our services, we store the personal data required for this purpose for a maximum of 1 year after termination of the relationship.
  • We retain certain contract and invoice related data for a longer period, up to 7 years for fiscal retention purposes.
  • We store visual materials collected during our activities without an end period. Do you come across any visual material that pictures you and would you like us to remove it? Please, send us a message to agree on a suitable solution. Our aim is to remove the image material in question as soon as possible.
  • Data provided for job applications will be stored for up to four weeks after the application procedure has been completed. With your permission, we will retain your personal data for up to one year after the end of the application procedure. This gives us the opportunity to reach out to you for any future career opportunities at STORMPUNT.

 

How is your personal data secured?

STORMPUNT has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

Our team and our subcontractors are bound by confidentiality and to instructions aimed at the adequate protection of your personal data. When you use our website or any of the online tools we use during our activities, all data entered therein is transmitted encrypted using SSL (secure socket layer) protection.

Please note: information that you send to STORMPUNT via regular e-mail is never completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee its confidentiality. Of course, we will treat the information confidentially.

If you have any questions about the protection of your personal data, or if you suspect or have indications of abuse, please contact us at contact@stormpunt.nl.

 

What kind of cookies do we use on our website?

Like every other website, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone via our website and are read when you use our website. Underneath you will find an explanation of the different types of cookies our website uses.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of (parts of) the websites of STORMPUNT and make it possible, for example, to remember in which language you want to consult our website. Our website stores a session cookie for this purpose.

Analytical cookies
In order to be able to adapt our website to the wishes and interests of visitors and to provide you with a pleasant website experience, we use analytical cookies. STORMPUNT uses Google Analytics from Google Inc. (“Google”).

Refusal and deletion of cookies
Through your browser settings you can delete the cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile phone and refuse the installation of new cookies. If you do not want such data to be collected, you can download and install a browser plug-in. More information about deleting cookies can also be found on the website of the Dutch Consumers’ Association (Consumentenbond).

 

What are your privacy rights?

As a person, you decide how companies handle your personal data. This also applies to the personal data that STORMPUNT stores. That is why you can always ask us:

  • if we process your personal data and if so, which data;
  • to update your personal data in case it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • to have your personal data deleted (‘right of to be forgotten’);
  • to no longer process or limit the personal data we process about you;
  • to provide your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form (‘right to data portability’).

To exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us at contact@stormpunt.nl. Please always make clear who you are, so that we can be certain that we will not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. When you identify yourself by means of a copy of ID, do not forget to make your BSN and your passport photo unreadable on the copy. You could, for example, use the ‘CopyID’ app of the central government for this purpose.

We will then inform you within one month of receiving your request whether we can comply with your request. Pursuant to privacy legislation, we may reject your request in certain circumstances. If this is the case, we will explain why.

More information about your privacy rights can be found on the website of the Personal Data Authority.

 

How can you file a privacy complaint?

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by STORMPUNT, we will gladly try to find a solution together with you. So please always contact us first. Should this not have the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If you live or work in another country of the European Economic Area, you can submit a complaint to the regulator in that country.

 

How do we deal with changes in this privacy policy?

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and will always post the most recent version on our website. If there are substantial changes that could affect one or more data subjects significantly, we will endeavour to inform the impacted data subjects about these changes directly.